The Isotopes 2017 week

Download the final program and abstract book (pdf)

Sunday, July 9 (detailed schedule)

until 17:00 Arrival of shuttle buses from Locarno SBB  & registration
until 19:00 Registration
17:00 - 19:00 Welcome reception
19:00 - 20:30
Dinner
20:45 - 21:30
Welcome from the organizers!
Evening session - Topic 4: Isotopes in Medicine and Forensics
Keynote by Thure Cerling (Utah) Exploring human origins using stable isotopes

Monday, July 10 (detailed schedule)

until 08:30 Breakfast
08:30 - 10:10 Morning session 1 - Topic 1: Advances in Analytical Instrumentation
Keynote by Joachim Mohn (Empa): Frontiers in quantum cascade laser based analysis of greenhouse gas stable isotopes
Followed by contributed talks
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 - 12:20
Morning session 2 - Topic 2: Chemistry, Computations, and Theory of Isotope Effects
Keynote by Vicent Moliner (University Jaume I): Computational Studies of Enzyme Reactions based on Primary, Secondary and Enzyme Kinetic Isotope Effects
Followed by contributed talks
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch
15:00 - 17:30
Poster session
17:30 - 19:00
Afternoon session - Contributed talks
19:00 - 20:30
Dinner
20:45 - 21:30
Evening session - Topic 1: Advances in Analytical Instrumentation
Keynote by Hans-Arno Synal (ETH Zürich): "New trends in accelerator mass spectrometry: What can we expect from future AMS systems?"

Tuesday, July 11 (detailed schedule)

until 08:30 Breakfast
08:30 - 10:10 Morning session 1 - Topic 3: Biology & Enzymology
Keynote by Judith Klinman (UC Berkeley): Uncovering new paradigms in catalysis: A long journey of enzymes with isotopes
Followed by contributed talks
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 - 12:20
Morning session 2 - Topic 3: Biology & Enzymology
Keynote by Lynn Kamerlin (University of Uppsala) - Conformational diversity and the evolution of enzyme function
Followed by contributed talks
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch
15:00 - 17:30
Poster session
17:30 - 19:00
Afternoon session - Contributed talks
19:00 - 20:30
Dinner
20:45 - 21:30
Evening session - Topic 3: Biology & Enzymology
Keynote by Nigel S. Scrutton (University of Manchester) Updates on using isotope effects to probe mechanisms of tunneling and dynamics in enzymes

Wednesday, July 12 (detailed schedule)

until 08:30 Breakfast
08:30 - 10:10 Morning session 1 - Topic 5: Earth/Planetary Sciences & Biogeochemistry
Keynote by Derek Vance (ETH Zürich): Metal isotopes in oceanography and paleoceanography
Followed by contributed talks
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 - 12:20
Morning session 2 - Topic 4: Medicine & Forensics
Keynote by Francis Albarède (École Normale Supérieure Lyon, France): The potential of transition element isotopes as biomedical markers
Followed by contributed talks
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 22:30
Excursion and Conference dinner

Thursday, July 13 (detailed schedule)

until 08:30 Breakfast
08:30 - 10:10 Morning session 1 - Topic 5: Earth/Planetary Sciences & Biogeochemistry
Keynote by Barbara Sherwood Lollar (University of Toronto): Effects of scale in high resolution compound specific stable isotope analysis
Followed by contributed talks
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 - 12:20
Morning session 2 - Topic 7: Ecology
Keynote by Christiane Werner (University of Freiburg): Novel approaches in plant and community isotope ecology
Followed by contributed talks
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch
15:00 - 17:30
Poster session
17:30 - 19:00
Afternoon session - Contributed talks
19:00 - 20:30
Dinner
20:45 - 21:30
Evening session - Topic 6: Environmental Chemistry & Microbiology
Keynote by Daniel Hunkeler (University of Neuchâtel): Unravelling the fate of organic contaminants in the subsurface using stable isotopes

Friday, July 14 (detailed schedule)

until 08:15 Breakfast
08:15 - 09:55 Morning session 1 - Topic 6: Environmental Chemistry & Microbiology
Keynote by Jan Wiederhold (University of Vienna): Mercury isotope signatures as tracers for environmental Hg cycling
Followed by contributed talks
09:55 - 10:25 Coffee break
10:25 - 10:40 Announcement of the CSF young investigator awards for the best oral and best poster presentations
10:40 - 12:20
Morning session 2 - Topic 7: Ecology
Keynote by Todd Dawson (UC Berkeley): What lies beneath? The use of isotopes to enhance our understanding of the linkages among water inputs, fluxes, and fractionation and subsurface-vegetation dynamics
Followed by contributed talks
12:20 - 13:20
Lunc h and departure (shuttles to Locarno SBB)