Scientific Program

All presentations will be held in the Monte Verità auditorium, poster sessions in the Balint hall. Meals and welcome apero take place in the Monte Verità restaurant the. For presentation abstracts, see the final program and abstract book (pdf).

Thursday, July 13

until 08:30 Breakfast
 
08:30 - 09:10
Morning session 1 - Topic 5: Earth/Planetary Sciences & Biogeochemistry
Keynote by Barbara Sherwood Lollar (University of Toronto): Effects of scale in high resolution compound specific stable isotope analysis
09:10 - 09:30 Faina Gelman (Geological Survey of Israel): Development of δ37Cl isotope analysis by Ion Chromatography/MC-ICPMS and its application for studying biodegradation of perchlorate
09:30 - 09:50 Steffi Franke (UFZ Leipzig): Characterization of 1,2-Dichloroethane dehalogenation in Dehalococcoides mccartyi spp. using multi-element compound-specific stable isotope analysis
09:50 - 10:10 Richard Robins (University of Nantes): The use of isotope ratio monitoring 13C NMR spectrometry to distinguish pathways of metabolism: the case of caffeine
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee break

10:40 - 11:20
Morning session 2 - Topic 7: Ecology
Keynote by Christiane Werner (University of Freiburg): Novel approaches in plant and community isotope ecology
11:20 - 11:40 Benjamin Wolf (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology): Simulating the isotopic composition of terrestrial N cycle components based on the biogeochemical model LandscapeDNDC
11:40 - 12:00 Deb Jaisi (University of Delaware): Sources and cycling of phosphorous in an agricultural runoff dominated watershed
12:00 - 12:20 Markus Leuenberger (University of Bern): Direct evidence for changes of the hydrological cycle from speleothem fluid inclusions data in Central Europe
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch
15:00 - 17:30
Poster session

17:30 - 17:50
Afternoon session - Topic 4/6: Medicine & Forensics / Environmental Chemistry & Microbiology
Simon Blotevogel (University of Toulouse): Copper isotope fractionation in plants grown on Cu- contaminated soils: Evidence for uptake pathway modulation due to Cu availability
17:50 - 18:10
Alexander Braun (Helmholtz Zentrum Munich): Isotopomics in Saliva - Towards Non-Invasive Diabetes Diagnosis
18:10 - 18:30
Zeev Ronen (Ben Gurion University of the Negev): Combining isotopic and bio-molecular tools to detect biodegradation of halogenated compounds in groundwater
19:00 - 20:30
Dinner
20:45 - 21:30
Evening session - Topic 6: Environmental Chemistry & Microbiology
Keynote by Daniel Hunkeler (University of Neuchatel): Unravelling the fate of organic contaminants in the subsurface using stable isotopes